OAV Rapid Edge Pro Edgebander

OAV Rapid Edge Pro

The OAV Rapid Edge Pro is designed for professional workshops that need faster, repeatable changeovers and a premium finished edge in a compact edgebanding machine.

Unlike the simpler compact models in the range, the Rapid Edge Pro places more emphasis on operator control, automatic changeover at the controller, spray release and polishing units, heavy-duty radius trimming, corner rounding, radius and glue scraping and buffing. This makes it a strong fit for busy workshops that regularly change jobs, edge types or finish requirements.

Tuckwell Machinery supplies the OAV Rapid Edge Pro in Australia, with practical advice, servicing support and spare parts assistance available for the machines we supply.

OAV Rapid Edge Pro Edgebander with automatic changeover and corner rounding

OAV Rapid Edge Pro Edgebander for faster changeovers, corner rounding and premium edge finishing.

OAV Rapid Edge Pro Edgebander Automatic changeover Spray units & corner rounding Australia-wide support

Built for Faster Workshop Changeovers

The OAV Rapid Edge Pro Edgebander is best suited to workshops that need more than a basic compact edgebander. Its key advantage is faster, repeatable setup through touch screen control and automatic changeover at the controller.

For cabinet makers, joiners and furniture manufacturers managing varied jobs, this helps reduce downtime between setups while maintaining a clean, consistent edge finish.

Best Suited To

  • Professional cabinet making workshops
  • Joinery businesses with varied production work
  • Furniture manufacturing
  • Office and shop fitouts
  • Workshops needing rapid changeovers
  • Small to medium production environments wanting premium edge finish

Key Features of the OAV Rapid Edge Pro

The Rapid Edge Pro combines automated setup control with finishing features designed to reduce manual clean-up. Its spray release and polishing units, heavy-duty radius trimming, scraping and buffing functions help support a more consistent edge finish across repeated production work.

Included Functions

  • Touch screen control with automatic changeover at the controller
  • Gloss and nesting tracer kit
  • Spray release agent at in-feed
  • Spray polishing before buffing
  • Pre-milling with diamond tooling
  • Quick-change Teflon-lined glue pot
  • Adjustable pressure zone with spring-loaded rollers
  • Twin-bladed end saw unit
  • Heavy-duty radius trimming unit
  • Corner rounding with diamond tooling
  • Radius and glue scraping units
  • Buffing units for clean, polished edges

Technical Specifications

The following specifications provide a general overview of the OAV Rapid Edge Pro Edgebander. Please confirm current model details, options and availability with Tuckwell Machinery before ordering.

Specification OAV Rapid Edge Pro Details
Feed Speed9 m/min
Panel Thickness8–45 mm
Edge Thickness0.4–3 mm
Minimum Panel Width90 mm
Minimum Panel Length120 mm / 300 mm
Maximum Panel Height45 mm
Direction of FeedRight to left
Machine Length3,900 mm
Working Table Height960 mm
Extensible Support Width560 mm
Extraction ConnectorØ125 mm
Total Power6.7 kW
Unit SpeedsPre-milling 12,000 rpm; end trimming 12,000 rpm; flush trimming 12,000 rpm; corner rounding 12,000 rpm; buffing 3,000 rpm
ManufacturingQuality Taiwanese engineering

Specifications may vary by configuration. Speak with Tuckwell Machinery to confirm the most suitable setup for your workshop.

Why Choose the OAV Rapid Edge Pro?

The OAV Rapid Edge Pro Edgebander is the model to consider when fast, repeatable changeover is a major priority. Its automatic changeover at the controller gives operators a more efficient way to manage varied production work.

The combination of spray units, heavy-duty radius trimming, corner rounding, radius and glue scraping and buffing makes it especially useful for workshops aiming for a premium edge finish with less manual clean-up.

Workshop Benefits

  • Automatic changeover for faster setup
  • Touch screen control for easier operation
  • Spray release and polishing units for cleaner finishing
  • Corner rounding for a more complete edge finish
  • Heavy-duty radius trimming for demanding workshop use
  • Supported by Tuckwell Machinery in Australia

Why Buy from Tuckwell Machinery?

Tuckwell Machinery supplies woodworking machinery across Australia, with a focus on practical advice, quality equipment and long-term support. Our team can help you compare edgebander models and choose a machine that suits your workshop, production volume and finish requirements.

What We Offer

  • Technician-led advice before purchase
  • Australia-wide machinery supply and support
  • Help comparing OAV edgebander models
  • Support for the machines we supply
  • Spare parts and servicing assistance
  • Edgebander Technician

Need Pricing or Advice on the OAV Rapid Edge Pro?

Speak with Tuckwell Machinery about the OAV Rapid Edge Pro and whether it suits your cabinet making, joinery or furniture production requirements.

Request a Quote Call 07 3805 5444

FAQs – OAV Rapid Edge Pro

What is the OAV Rapid Edge Pro Edgebander?

The OAV Rapid Edge Pro Edgebander is a compact professional edgebander with touch screen control, automatic changeover at the controller, pre-milling, corner rounding, heavy-duty radius trimming, spray units, scraping and buffing functions.

What makes the OAV Rapid Edge Pro Edgebander different from other compact OAV models?

The Rapid Edge Pro is focused on faster repeatable changeovers and operator control, with automatic changeover at the controller, spray release and polishing units, heavy-duty radius trimming and corner rounding.

Is the OAV Rapid Edge Pro Edgebander suitable for production workshops?

Yes. The OAV Rapid Edge Pro Edgebander is suited to professional cabinet making, joinery and furniture production workshops that need repeatable setup, strong edge quality and reduced changeover time.

Does Tuckwell Machinery supply and support the OAV Rapid Edge Pro Edgebander in Australia?

Yes. Tuckwell Machinery supplies the OAV Rapid Edge Pro in Australia and provides advice, support and servicing assistance for the machines we supply.

Request Further Information